| Project/Area Number |
21K04018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Science Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 直流送電システム / 洋上風力発電 / モジュラーマルチレベル変換器 / 信頼度 / 多重化 / 再構成 / 下アーム短絡 / 直流系統 / 直流遮断器 / 瞬時電圧低下 / 運転継続 / 直流送電 / パワーエレクトロニクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
再生可能エネルギーの大規模導入と電力融通拡大を背景に,電力系統の広域連系が進められている。将来的には,既存の交流電力系統を補う形で,直流送電による基幹送電系統(直流系統)を構築するという構想が描かれている。一方で,重要な社会インフラである基幹送電系統には,設備の故障時にも送電を継続できる高い信頼度が求められる。ところが直流送電では,ネットワークを構築した際に高い信頼度を実現する方法が確立されていない。そこで本研究では,設備故障時にも送電を継続できる高信頼度の直流系統構築技術の確立を目的とする。そのために,送電設備の多重化技術や,直流遮断器と交直変換器の協調制御技術を開発し,有効性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The implementation of high-voltage direct current (HVDC) grids has attracted attention as a means to integrate renewable energy. However, a high level of reliability is required for such HVDC grids. This study aims to establish a method for realizing a highly reliable HVDC grid that can maintain power transmission even in the event of a single dc fault. The study focuses on two types of systems: a multi-circuit HVDC grid and a bipolar HVDC grid. For each system, novel protection schemes against dc line faults are proposed. The proposed methods were validated using an experimental setup based on a three-terminal, double-circuit configuration. The results demonstrate that both power generation and transmission can be maintained even when a fault occurs on an HVDC transmission line.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,電力系統工学とパワーエレクトロニクスの両方の知見に基づいて,直流系統の信頼度の向上を検討した点にある。従来の電力系統工学では,交流送電方式を前提に信頼度の検討がされてきた。一方,パワーエレクトロニクスでは,変換器や直流遮断器といった装置レベルでの信頼度向上が進められてきた。本研究では,既存の手法を参考にしつつも,変換器などの構成要素の特性を考慮し,直流系統に適した信頼度向上の手法を確立した。また社会的意義としても,将来的に直流送電による基幹送電系統を構築する際には,本技術がその実現を支える基盤技術となり得るものであり,技術的・社会的な波及効果も大きいと考えられる。