Study on Extended Maximum Torque Control of Novel Adjustable Field Motor Based on Permeability Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Toshihiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237828)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可変界磁PMモータ / 透磁率変調 / 拡張MTPA / d軸電流 / q軸電流 / 零軸電流 / 三相4線式インバータ / デュアルインバータ / 可変界磁モータ / 三相四線式インバータ / 零相電流 / ベクトル制御
Outline of Research at the Start
電動自動車に採用される主機モータは専ら永久磁石(PM)モータである。高効率可変速運転を実現できるが,PMによる一定界磁のため,低速大トルク運転と高速運転を両立することは困難である。一般にマイナスd軸電流を流して(PMに対して逆磁界をかける)界磁弱め制御を行うが,銅損が増加して効率悪化を招く。そこで,PMによる界磁そのものを可変とする透磁率変調に基づく可変界磁PMモータを提案した。これは零相電流によってロータ磁極間の透磁率を変調して,PMの電機子鎖交磁束を制御するものである。従来のd軸,q軸だけでなく零軸電流と言う新しい自由度をもって拡張された最大トルク(MTPA)制御を実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a maximum torque control (extended MTPA) method in the 3D-space including a zero-sequence current, which is needed to make the adjustable field PM motor based on a permeability modulation technique.
Through the entire research activity, the following items have been conducted: (1) theoretical discussion on combination among the d-axis, q-axis, and zero-axis currents in the 3D-space to obtain the maximum output torque; (2) formulation of the extended MTPA condition in the 3D-space, and clarification of control algorithm of the d-axis, q-axis, and zero-axis currents; (3) verification of the three-axes current control through simulation tests; and (4) Operation tests using a three-phase 4-wire inverter and/or a dual inverter. As a result, some expected research goals have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,d軸電流とq軸電流による二次元的な電流制御に立脚した最大トルク制御(MTPA制御)を,本研究によって零軸電流制御も含めることによって三次元的な電流制御によるMTPA制御に拡張することができた。これによって,零軸電流を可変界磁に有効活用した可変界磁PMモータのベクトル制御の制御自由度を更に拡張し,(1) 減磁の懸念がある逆磁界をPMにかけることなくPMモータの界磁を可変できるようになった。(2) 可変界磁のために零軸電流を活用するのでインバータの構成を大きく変更することなくモータドライブを実現できる。(3) 低速大トルク運転と高速運転を両立でき,高効率運転領域を拡大できる。