Development of a detection method of electric fire sign and a continuous remote monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yukio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50190658)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気機器火災 / トラッキング / 半断線 / 短絡 / ねじの緩み / 伝導ノイズ / 火災未然防止 / 電気火災 / 周波数スペクトル / 磁界 / 火災予兆検出 / 特徴量 / 機械学習 / 遠隔監視
Outline of Research at the Start
100V電源コードプラグのトラッキング(絶縁体表面の炭化)、電源コードの半断線(導体素線の一部断線)による短絡、および導体接続部の緩みに起因する過熱は、電気火災の主原因であり火災防止手法確立が喫緊の課題となっている。
本研究では、以下の手順で課題の解決を図る。火災の前駆現象として生じる放電に着目し、放電発生時の電圧波形・電流波形の歪み、あるいは伝導性ノイズの周波数スペクトルから火災予兆検出のための特徴量を抽出する。3つの原因による火災に共通する特徴量に基づき、機械学習を用いた信頼性の高い火災兆候検出手法を考案する。さらに、常時遠隔監視システム構築に向けた指針を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tracking of attachment plugs, short-circuit of damaged power-supply cords of household appliances, and overheating due to the screw slackening of a circuit breaker are the main causes of fire accidents originating from electrical equipment in domestic and industrial environments. Thus, safety devices for detecting such damages in wiring appliances are required to prevent fire incidents.
In this study, the three phenomena were reproduced in the laboratory, and investigated paying attention to the conducted emission spectrum. An increase in the conducted emission levels in a certain frequency range was observed in experiments, which may be attributed to discharge. A possibility was found that the level of conducted emissions can indicate the initiation and progression stages as well as the final stage of the three phenomena. The proposed technique based on the level has potential for detection of damage in wiring appliances before it results in fire outbreaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
差込みプラグのトラッキング、電源コードの半断線による短絡、導体接続部のねじの緩みによる過熱は電気機器火災の主原因であり、家庭や工場などで身近で生じる現象である。しかしながら、信頼性の高い火災未然防止技術は確立されていない。
本研究ではこれらの現象を実験室で再現し、伝導ノイズに基づく検出手法を示した点に学術的価値がある。正常時に比べた伝導ノイズレベルの上昇程度により、発火・短絡(火災発生直前・直後の段階)のみならず予兆(火災に至る異常の初期・中期段階)の検出が可能であることを明らかにした。伝導ノイズの常時遠隔監視により電気機器火災を大幅に低減させ得る可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。