Coordinated online control of low inertia power system based on measurement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90398115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電力システム / 低慣性 / 仮想慣性 / WAMS / WADC
Outline of Research at the Start
電力システムにおける電力変換器連系型電源の増加による電力動揺特性の変化に対して,広域観測情報のフィードバックによる適応的かつ柔軟な電力システム制御による安定化方法を探究する。観測情報利用と最適化手法の組み合わせにより,特に同期状態を保つ能力の低下に着目したシステム安定化手順を確立し,その有効性をシステムモデルに基づくシミュレーションを用いて検証し,手法の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to design the virtual inertia control considering the constraint of the energy storage has been developed for stabilizing the low inertia power system. This study has investigated some approaches: the output control by switching the algorithm based on frequency deviations after the disturbance, the coordinated control with synchronous generators by monitoring the state of charge of the energy storage, the control parameter design based on the sensitivity analysis, the controller design by applying the robust control, the application of the fractional order controller, and the optimization of the control parameters. The effectiveness of these approaches has been demonstrated by the numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力システムに大量に連系される電力変換器連系型電源を積極的に系統制御に参加させる場合における,その制御方式および同期発電機との協調制御方式の設計問題に対して,効率的・効果的な設計方法を検討したものである。限られたエネルギーで最大限の効果を発揮する制御器の設計方法の有効性を検証できたことから,低慣性電力システムの周波数安定性を向上してシステム全体の特性を改善できる方法としての利用が期待される。