| Project/Area Number |
21K04028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Yusuke 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00433326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 誠紀 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40725024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 繊維状ナノ構造 / アーク放電 / タングステン / ヘリウムバブル / 準大気圧ヘリウムアーク放電 / プラズマ表面処理 / 準大気圧アーク放電 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,準大気圧アーク放電を用いて,従来の低ガス圧プラズマ装置の10倍以上の高密度プラズマを生成し,材料表面が黒色化する繊維状ナノ構造を高速形成する世界初の技術を開発する。特に,高い中性ガス圧力下において,試料に照射されるヘリウム入射イオンエネルギーを制御し,繊維状ナノ構造形成への効果を明らかにする。本研究から,将来の産業応用に資する低コスト・高速形成技術を構築し,アーク放電研究の新展開としての革新的材料プロセスの学術的基盤を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fiber-form nanostructures formed on the surface of metallic materials by helium (He) plasma irradiation are close to a perfect black body and have excellent performance in applications such as heat dissipation materials and catalysts, but high-density plasma is required for their formation. In this study, we developed a technique for high-speed formation of fiber-form nanostructures by generating a sub-atmospheric He arc discharge that produces high-density plasma in a simple apparatus. By optimizing the negative bias voltage applied between the vacuum vessel and the tungsten (W) substrate, it was clarified that surface blackening W could be obtained by forming fiber-form nanostructures after a He arc discharge irradiation time of about 10 minutes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繊維状ナノ構造の形成条件に入射イオンエネルギーが約20 eV以上があり,本研究で採用した5 kPaの高いガス圧力下ではシース中の中性粒子とイオンの衝突が無視できず,入射イオンエネルギーは低エネルギー側に分布を持つ。そのような環境下において繊維状ナノ構造が形成されることを示し,また試料バイアス電圧をスパッタリング閾値以上に設定することで,繊維状ナノ構造の成長が促進されることを明らかにする等,アーク放電を用いた材料表面処理技術の新展開に貢献している。また,繊維状ナノ構造の高速形成を簡易的な実験装置で実現しており,この技術を用いて繊維状ナノ構造の産業応用が進展することが期待できる。