Project/Area Number |
21K04032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電気自動車 / リラクタンスモータ / 同期モータ / モータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,レアアース等の希少金属を用いず,かつ構造が極めて簡単で高性能な新しいリラクタンスモータを開発する。このモータの固定子巻線は集中巻構造であり,回転子は磁気突極性を持ったリラクタンス形である。既存の電圧形インバータを用いて高力率な駆動を実現するため,本機を半速同期モータとして動作させる。これにより,リラクタンスモータ並みに簡単な構造でありながら,可変磁束で運転でき,突極形同期モータと同様に高力率運転が可能である。本研究では,試作機の設計と製作を行い,この新しいモータにおける原理と有用性を理論的・実験的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new variable flux SR motor (HS-SynRM) for EVs by applying the principle of a half-speed synchronous reluctance motor was developed. A small-scale HS-SynRM was designed and its principle and usefulness were theoretically clarified through finite element analysis. Furthermore, in order to reduce torque ripple, several types of rotor structure were designed and their torque characteristics was analyzed. As a result, the following findings were obtained. (1) A 12-slot, 4-pole HS-SynRM with concentrated windings was designed and demonstrated that it can be easily accelerated to the rated speed by applying voltage without any speed sensor.(2) By changing the pole slot combination of HS-SynRM, harmonics included in the torque waveform can be slightly reduced. (3) When the rotor salient poles are skewed, the average torque is significantly reduced. Therefore, the effect of reducing torque ripple due to skew cannot be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で検討したHS-SynRMは,回転子及び固定子が鉄と銅のみで構成されるため,永久磁石(PM)を使用しないモータであり,脱レアアースフリーが実現できる。HS-SynRMの望ましい回転子構造を見出すことはできなかったが,今後,HS-SynRMの設計・解析を進める上で参考となり得る成果が得られた。