Wireless power transfer to moving objects realized by parity-time symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50413761)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 空間・時間反転対称性 / ロバスト性 / PT対称性 / PT対称性 / インバータ / DCDCコンバータ / 磁界共鳴方式 / 結合モード理論 / パリティ・時間対称性 / 高ロバスト / スイッチングモードアンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気共鳴方式のワイヤレス給電では、給電コイルと受電コイルの間の距離が変化すると伝送電力も変化してしまう。伝送電力は常に一定であることが望ましいため、給電コイルと受電コイルの間の距離が変化しても伝送電力が一定になるような電力制御を行う必要がある。本研究では、2017年に発表された時間・空間反転対称性の原理を利用してこの制御を行う。時間・空間反転対称性を利用することで、これまで課題であった応答性の劇的な改善が期待できる。応答性を改善することで高速で移動する給電対象へのワイヤレス給電を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By incorporating Parity-Time (PT) symmetry into magnetic resonance-based wireless power transfer, we developed a system that enables stable wireless power transfer even when the position of the coils varies. In this study, we explored a system configuration that can preserve PT symmetry over a wide range of distances (transmission distance) between the power transmission coil and the power reception coil, misalignment between coils, and changes in the orientation of the coils. This was done using theoretical analysis and computer simulations.
As a result of the research, we succeeded in improving the transmission distance and tolerance to coil misalignment to approximately double that before the start of the research. This was achieved through the optimization of coil shapes, a resonant circuit topology suitable for PT symmetry, and the adjustment of apparent load resistance using a DC-DC converter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間・時間反転(PT)対称性を応用したワイヤレス給電の研究は、米国や中国で盛んに行われているが、日本国内では研究が行われていない現状があった。本研究課題では、単に動作原理の理解だけに留まらず、この分野の発展に繋がる幾つかの知見を見出すことができた。また、理論解析のみに留まらず、理論解析結果に基づきシステム(実機)の開発も行った。開発したシステムは、理論予測通りの電力伝送性能を有していることを確認した。また、本システムは製造コストや動作安定性からも、実用性が高いことが確認された。現在、民間企業と共同で実用化を目指し開発を進めており、更なる発展が期待できる。