Research on High Power Rectifier for Narrow Beam Wireless Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Naoki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (10283657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / マイクロ波送電 / レクテナ / 整流回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は空間伝送型ワイヤレス給電のうち、narrow beam型ワイヤレス給電のための大電力受電整流回路の開発を目的とする。大電力受電整流回路では開発例が少ない周波数5.7GHzで10W出力、効率70%以上を目標とする。手法は1) 既存ショットキーバリアダイオードを用いた受電整流回路を、弱電用整流回路で用いられる手法論である回路インピーダンスの最適化等で高効率化を図る、2) 並行しリジットの整流回路ではあまり例のないHEMT等3端子半導体を用いた大電力整流回路の開発、である。研究により得られた回路設計手法を弱電力から大電力まで整理/統合することで、マイクロ波帯での整流回路理論を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to develop a high-power rectifier circuit for narrow beam wireless power transfer (WPT). 1) Improving the efficiency of power rectifier circuits using conventional Schottky barrier diodes by optimizing circuit impedance, which is a methodology used in low-power rectifier circuits, and 2) High-power rectification using three-terminal semiconductors such as HEMTs, were carried out in this research. Finally a developed class R load type single shunt rectifier circuit achieved an efficiency of 74.0% and an output voltage of 14.8V at an input power of 4.22W. Furthermore, We succeeded in generating DC from a 43.6W, 5.7GHz input with a conversion efficiency of 61.9% by using a 16-element array rectenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ワイヤレス給電の実用化は結合型からwide beam型空間伝送型へと移り、さらに近い両頼narrow beam型空間伝送型へと移っていくと予想されている。そのために求められる大電力受電整流回路として世界初となるR級負荷型シングルシャント整流回路を開発し、4Wを超える大電力かつ74%の高効率を実現した本研究は学術的意義が高く、同時に今後のワイヤレス給電のさらなる実用化に高い意義を持つものである。