Prior learning by deep epigraphical network and its application to rare imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kyochi Seisuke  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (70634616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像復元 / エピグラフ緩和 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 凸最適化 / 非凸最適化 / 一般化モロー強化モデル / Relu関数 / LiGME罰則関数 / グループスパース性 / 解析的指向性コサインフレーム / 振幅スペクトル核ノルム / 二次局面クラスタリング / レアイメージングデータ / エピグラフ変形
Outline of Research at the Start
画像処理分野で注目を集めている深層ニューラルネットワークの学習には,無劣化・劣化画像の大規模データセットが必要になるため,無劣化画像が入手困難な医・産業用画像(レアイメージングデータ)への適用は難しい.本研究では1)深層合成正則化関数によって対象画像ドメインの先験情報を小規模データセットから学習し,2)学習済みの深層合成正則化関数の最小解を求めることで高品質な画像復元を行う手法を確立する.
具体的な研究計画は,深層正則化関数の最小化アルゴリズムからまず構築し(令和3, 4年度)次に小規模データセットからの深層合成正則化関数の学習手法を構築し,最後に両アルゴリズムを統合する(令和5年度).
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project established a image recovery algorithm, which estimates true images from degraded images with noise and other artifacts produced during the measurement process, called "Deep Epigraphical Networks" that is more effective than deep neural networks when training dataset is not available (such as medical and industrial images). As an image restoration method that does not require big data for training, estimation through the minimization of regularization functions designed based on prior information is widely utilized. In this research, we demonstrated the practicality of our approach by solving the design method for deep composite regularization that models the complex prior information of target image data and its minimization algorithm using the principal investigator's unique convex optimization technique, "Epigraph Deformation."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である「深層エピグラフネットワーク」は学習用ビッグデータが必要ないため,これまで深層ニューラルネットワークの適用の難しかった,医療分野や産業分野の画像データ(CT・PET・ハイパースペクトル画像等)への応用が期待できる.本技術により,ノイズや欠損,ボケ,ブレなどの劣化が生じやすい画像の品質向上が実現できるため,医用現場では診断の精度向上や患者の治療効果の向上が期待され,産業方面では,例えば製造業などにおける品質管理の自動化・精度向上にも寄与できる.学術的にもインパクトは大きく,計測工学や生命科学など様々な学術領域の発展に寄与すると期待できる.