Development of an estimation technique of distant propagation characteristics beyond locality of multipath fading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hisato  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70411064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電波伝搬 / 無線セキュリティ / 圧縮センシング / 到来方向推定 / 空間選択性変調 / 無線秘密鍵共有 / レイトレーシング / マルチパスフェージング / 相関距離 / 伝搬特性の局所性 / 無線物理層セキュリティ / アレーアンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
無線通信環境において一般的となるマルチパスフェージング環境においては、フェージングによる伝搬特性の変動が高相関となる離隔距離である相関距離以上に離れた遠方地点の伝搬特性の推定は実現困難と考えられてきた。これに対して本研究では、アレーアンテナ構成と到来方向推定技術を応用した信号処理との組み合わせにより、フェージングの相関距離を超えた地点での伝搬特性推定を実現する技術を開発する。実際の環境を想定して推定方式を拡張・補強するとともに、室内実験によりこの方式の実現性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technique to destroy the locality of propagation characteristics for application to wireless security. As an enabling technology, a method combining array antennas with signal processing by compressed sensing was investigated. We improved the threshold setting in the processing of the compressed sensing and evaluated its performance when multi-carrier signals were used. As a result, it was shown that the system can estimate up to about 35 wavelengths, which greatly exceeds the correlation distance in a fading environment, when a multi-carrier signal is used. Regarding wireless security technology, we proposed a spatial selective modulation scheme and a secret key agreement scheme that combines quantization code word disagreement reduction and error correction codes, and clarified their performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信のセキュリティを実現する技術の一つとして伝搬特性を利用した無線セキュリティ技術がある。この技術は、フェージング環境の伝搬特性の局所性を原理的基盤としている。本研究で検討した技術が実現されれば、このようなセキュリティ技術に対してより容易に盗聴が可能となる。セキュリティ技術の性能向上には、本研究で対象とする方式のような高度な盗聴方式を実現し、その対策技術を検討することが重要である。