Novel Wireless Power Transfer for IoT by Polygonal Cell Applied Metasurface and Yagi-Uda Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamami Maruyama  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (90735523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords八木宇田アンテナ / レクテナ / IoT / メタサーフェス / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / WPT / ワイヤレス給電 / 空間伝送型WPT / エネルギーハーベスト / ループアンテナ / スマート農林水産業 / スマート農林水産畜産業 / リフレクトアレー / 5G
Outline of Research at the Start
電波の届きにくいところにあるIoT端末に対して、データ通信とワイヤレス給電を実現することを目的とし、(A)送受信アンテナの近傍に、多角形セルで構成したメタサーフェスを設置し、ビーム方向を変化させる新たな手法を提案する。
(B)IoT端末の省電力を図るため通信用電波を電力に変えるエネルギーハーベストの実現を目的とし、八木宇田アンテナの導波作用によって無給電素子に電流が流れる現象を、伝送距離拡張に応用する新たなワイヤレス電力伝送の方法を提案する。(C)メタサーフェスと八木宇田構造を組み合わせることにより、受電用アンテナを、導波素子としても働かせ、任意の方向に電波を導波させる新たな手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the waveguide principle of the Yagi-Uda antenna to LEDs that were conventionally turned on by placing them extremely close to the wave source, we succeeded in turning on the LEDs of all elements in the array at the same time, as far as 150 mm away from the source. This revealed an interesting phenomenon: the LEDs could be turned on at a greater distance without supplying additional power to the target, thanks to the guiding elements. The performance of rectenna arrays was successfully improved by loop type, bent dipole type, multi-sectorization, and impedance loading. For metasurfaces, varactor diode loading with large vias, beam direction control, multibanding, and multivia loading were investigated, and the paper was accepted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Wi-Fiテザリングモードなど通信用の電波を用いて多数のLEDをワイヤレス給電することに成功している。空中に放射されている、通信用の電磁波を無線電力伝送技術によってエネルギーに変化させられれば、IoTセンサーなどを給電する電力が不要となり、エネルギーの削減に貢献できるという社会的意義がある。また、多角形セルによる電磁波の制御、導波作用による電力の伝搬はいずれも申請者オリジナルのアイデアであり、他に例が無く学術的な意義がある。