A Study on Dynamic Optical Resource Assignment in Massive-channel Optical Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yusuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (20533136)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全光ネットワーク / フォトニックネットワーク / 空間多重 / エラスティック光ネットワーク / 周波数資源割当 / ルーティング / 機械学習 / ファイバスイッチング / 光ネットワーク / 全光 / 資源割当 / 超多数チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
桁違いの通信容量が必要とされる将来ネットワークを支えるためには、基盤となる光ネットワークアーキテクチャとその制御技術に関する革新的発展が必要不可欠である。本研究課題では、超多数の並列伝送チャネルを高効率利用する新たな光ネットワークシステム基盤技術の確立を目的として、多数の並列空間チャネルを前提とした新たな光ネットワークのシステムアーキテクチャ設計及び高速制御アルゴリズム開発を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an efficient frequency resource allocation method for ultra-multiple channel optical networks as optical fiber networks that can efficiently accommodate future ultra-large capacity traffic. First, we created an ultra-multiple channel compatible space division multiplexing elastic optical network simulator. Using this simulator, we examined node architectures by evaluating resource allocation algorithms and clarified that fiber-based switching is advantageous regarding node configuration. Furthermore, this study clarified that by using direct fiber paths between source-destination pairs and the proposed dynamic optical resource allocation algorithm based on reinforcement learning, it is possible to suppress the disadvantages of fiber-based switching processing and significantly improve the blocking probability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間分割多重技術としてデバイスや通信実験は近年活発に行われているのに対し、空間チャネルが多数あることを想定した研究開発は限られている。その中で、本研究の最終年度である2023年度ではファイバスイッチング型の光ネットワークは国外で幾つか研究発表がなされているが、本研究のように超多数の空間チャネルを対象としたものではなく、学術的意義は高いと言える。また本研究の成果は、将来の社会に必須である光ネットワークの将来像として、超多チャネル全光ネットワークの可能性・有用性を示したものであり社会的意義もあると言える。