Project/Area Number |
21K04056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ファイバヒューズ / 伝搬抑圧 / パルス光 / 光ファイバ給電 / ハイパワー / 光ファイバ / 発生伝搬抑圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光ファイバ内パワーの増大に伴いファイバヒューズと呼ばれる光ファイバの燃焼破壊現象が問題となっている。最近、入力光の振幅変調により既設伝送路を構成する光ファイバにおいてファイバヒューズの発生を抑圧できることが報告されているが、本研究では、より安全な光伝送路を実現するため、光パルスを入力光とすることにより、ファイバヒューズ発生を抑圧し、かつ、万が一、発生してもファイバヒューズを伝搬させない技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research objective is to prevent fiber fuses from occurring when high input power is applied to single-mode fibers that make up existing optical fiber transmission lines, and, even if a fiber fuse does occur, it will not propagate. We demonstrated that the initiation and propagation of fiber fuses can be suppressed at an average power of 6 W, which is more than five times the fiber fuse propagation threshold, by using pulsed light with a wavelength of 1.55 μm in a dispersion-shifted fiber. Furthermore, using pulsed light with a wavelength of 1 μm in a 1.1 km long standard single-mode fiber (SMF), we achieved optical fiber power supply with an average input power of 2 W while suppressing fiber fuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ファイバヒューズはミクロンサイズの熱孤立波の伝搬現象であり、燃焼学が対象とする燃焼伝搬現象と類似している。今回の研究成果は、マイクロ燃焼学において発熱量の時間的変動が着火ならびに消炎に与える影響に関して1つの知見を与え得ると考える。 また、今回の成果により光ファイバ給電におけるファイバヒューズに起因した入力パワー制限が緩和できることから、災害による電源喪失時に通信ビル等から遠隔で通信装置やモニターカメラ等に供給可能な電力量の大幅な増加が期待できる。