Study on non-contact PIM measurement method considering the electromagnetic field distribution in practical system operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Kuga  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80318906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移動体通信 / Passive Intermodulation / 無線通信 / 電波測定 / 雑音測定 / 非線形現象 / passive intermodulation / antennas / antenna measurement / mobile communications / noise measurement / 相互変調ひずみ / PIM / アンテナ測定 / antenna measurements / 非接触測定 / 電磁ノイズ / 電気接点
Outline of Research at the Start
線形回路に残留する微弱な電磁気的非線形性により発生するPIMノイズは、移動体通信システム基地局アンテナ系において発生し、受信障害の原因となる。特にPIMは実装状態に敏感であるため、予想できない通信速度の低下や、実効的カバーエリアの減少にもつながる。
本研究は、このPIMノイズの測定精度の飛躍的改善を目的として実施される。具体的には、PIM発生要因の一つである終端やコネクタ接続を排除し、かつ実運用時の電磁界分布を考慮できる新たな非接触PIM測定法を実現する。また従来の終端を用いた測定法との互換性を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a non-contact balanced measurement system that is suitable for evaluating the PIM characteristics of planar transmission lines and is compatible with conventional PIM measurements. Using nonlinear high-frequency circuit simulations, we quantitatively evaluated the impact of small impedance mismatches on PIM measurements. Additionally, we introduced TRL calibration into this PIM measurement system to propose a PIM estimation method that can eliminate the impact of mismatch loss. By analyzing the residual PIM effects of non-contact connectors, we identified that there exist sample dimensions where the residual PIM cancels each other out, and the generated PIM from sample is maximized. We also constructed a non-terminated measurement system based on this concept and examined its compatibility with the terminated method. As a result, it was shown that the maximum measured value of the non-terminated method is higher than that of the terminated method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、平面伝送線路であるマイクロストリップ線路のPIM特性評価において、平衡線路を測定系に導入することで、非接触で従来の測定方法と互換性のある新しい測定系を実現した点に意義がある。またPIM測定にTRLキャリブレーションを導入することで測定系での損失を校正し、より正確なPIM測定を可能としている。また、非接触コネクタの残留PIMを最小限に抑える技術は、平面伝送線路のPIM特性評価における公平な評価方法を示唆するものであり、測定標準化の観点から大きな意義がある。また終端法と互換のある無終端法の導入は、平面伝送線路のPIM特性評価における測定効率を劇的に向上させる意義がある。