Improvement of indoor localization accuracy by Wi-Fi radio waves using neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Satoru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80448761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真一郎  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10514391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords位置推定 / Wi-Fi / Fingerprint / ナビゲーション / 無線LAN / 無線LAN
Outline of Research at the Start
無線LANアクセスポイントからの受信強度による位置推定を機械学習により高精度化する。次の4つの視点で研究する。
①離散的空間:2次元地図上でCNN,ResNetにより精度向上を図る。
②連続的空間:回帰問題として扱い,連続的な位置の推定を行う。
③微視的時間:RNN,LSTMにより過去のユーザデータ,移動経路を用いて精度向上を図る。
④巨視的時間:環境変化する受信強度の混合正規分布利用して精度向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting research on location estimation based on received strength from wireless LAN access points using machine learning and other techniques. We have studied methods to reduce the cost of acquiring training data for simple location estimation, to perform measurements in different environments, to selectively use users' measurement data to cope with environmental changes, and to expand the acquired data when the amount of data is insufficient, while we have also studied methods to reduce the cost of acquiring training data in the case of simple location estimation. On the other hand, we proposed a method to estimate the influence of obstacles such as walls and to obtain an accurate distance by using both the propagation time and signal strength in a position estimation method based on signal propagation time, which has recently become a standard and commercially available method for wireless LANs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線LANアクセスポイント(AP)を利用し,新たなハードウェアの設置なしに,事前測定のみで行う位置推定を用いた様々なサービス実現を目的とする。ユーザはスマートフォンにアプリケーションをインストールするだけで提供サービスを受けることができる。本研究では機械学習および無線伝搬環境を考慮して,位置推定の高精度化,簡易化を図る。研究は開発したアプリケーションをスマートフォンにインストールして実験的に行い,得られたデータは機械学習解析ツールを用いて解析する。