Creation and experimental verification of a circularly polarized anti-interference antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hisamatsu  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00061234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンテナ / 円偏波 / メタマテリアル / 干渉波除去 / メタアトム / メタループ / 干渉除去アンテナ / 干渉除去
Outline of Research at the Start
研究最終目標は円偏波用干渉除去アンテナ(Anti-Interference Antenna: AI-ANT)を創造することにある. 従来のAI-ANTは直線偏波用であり, 円偏波用AI-ANTの例はアンテナ構成が難しいために極めて少ない. この背景のもとに本研究では, AI-MetaANTとよばれる機能性の高い円偏波用アンテナを構築していく. アンテナの最終形態は, 円偏波放射メタマテリアルループを同心状に複数個配置したものとなる. アンテナ構築を通して, 学術上から干渉波除去についての電磁界特性を体系化する. 得られた成果は円偏波を使用する移動体間通信や, 衛星通信などに用いられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With progress in communications systems, the deterioration in the communication efficiency, which is caused by interference of malicious electromagnetic waves, becomes a serious issue. Fortunately, this deterioration is overcome if an antenna acting as an input/output of the communication system is electromagnetically functionalized. Such an antenna is called Anti-interference Antenna: AI-ANT. It is noted that there are some AI-ANTs that radiate a linearly polarized wave, however there are few circularly polarized AI-ANTs due to difficulties in the antenna fabrication. The purpose of this project is to overcome the fabrication difficulties and create a circularly polarized AI-ANT. It is emphasized that this antenna is made of metamaterial atoms and has a thin plane structure. The antenna is abbreviated as AI-MetaANT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 新人工材料素子であるメタマテリアルアトムを使用し, 薄型・平面構造となる様に, アンテナを創造している. AI-MetaANTとよばれる本アンテナを創造するために, 円偏波放射メタマテリアルループを同心状に複数個配置し, 干渉波除去についての電磁界特性を体系化する.この点に学術的意義がある. さらに, AI-MetaANTは円偏波を使用する移動体間通信や, 衛星通信などに使用される点で社会的意義がある.