Project/Area Number |
21K04069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Hiotaka 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00522343)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フューモード / エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器 / 利得制御 / モード分割多重 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
長距離MDM光伝送システムやMDM光ネットワークには複数モードの信号光を増幅できるフューモード・エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器(FM-EDFA)が必要となるが、FM-EDFAを光伝送システムや光ネットワークへ適用するための課題の一つに利得制御技術がある。本研究の目的は、FM-EDFAの利得制御技術について、静的利得制御性のシミュレーションによる考察、動的利得制御性の理論構築、静的及び動的利得制御性の実験検証を行い、FM-EDFAの基礎的な利得制御性を明らかにすることである。本研究の成果は、MDM光伝送システムやMDM光ネットワークに適用可能なFM-EDFAの実用化へつながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the challenges in applying few-mode erbium-doped fiber amplifiers (FM-EDFAs) to mode-division multiplexing (MDM) transmission systems and MDM networks is gain control technology. In this study, as basic gain controllability of 2-LP and 4-LP mode FM-EDFAs, simulation study of static gain controllability and analytical model derivation and experimental verification of dynamic gain response were conducted. As a result, it was found that gain control is possible only by adjusting the excitation power in FM-EDFA with ring-core EDF, and that the analytical model of dynamic gain-response derived in this study is applicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モード分割多重(MDM)光伝送システムやMDM光ネットワークへ適用可能なフューモード・エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器(FM-EDFA)を実現するためには、入力信号光パワー変化時のFM-EDFA利得スペクトル変化に対する励起光パワーによる制御性や利得の周波数応答特性などの基礎的制御性を明確にして制御用電子回路など次の技術検討へつなげていくことになる。本研究の学術的意義は、FM-EDFA基礎的利得制御性の理論的・実験的に初めて明らかにしたことにある。また、本研究の成果によりMDM光伝送システム及びMDM光ネットワークへ適用可能な利得制御機能を有するFM-EDFAの実用化へつながるものである。