A Study on Technology Fusion of Distributed Cooperative Control and Wireless Distributed Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kentaro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40583878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御通信 / 無線制御 / 自律分散制御 / ドローン / Wi-Fi RTT / Robot Operating System / ARマーカー / 屋内測位 / 無線分散ネットワーク / 分散協調制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットやドローンなどの協調制御を行う無線制御システムについて,「制御」と「通信」のクロスレイヤ設計・最適化による高性能化を検討する.限られた無線通信リソースの下でさらなる制御性能の向上を図るため,制御理論と通信理論の両面に基づいた分散協調制御と無線分散ネットワークの融合技術を提案する.また,ロボットやドローンの制御アプリケーションフレームワークを踏まえた方式設計を行うことで工学応用が容易な方式実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the control performance of a system that performs distributed cooperative control of robots and drones over a wireless distributed network under limited wireless communication resources. Specifically, a data transfer method that compensates for control information lost due to communication collisions is proposed for wireless autonomous decentralized control of mobile robots using the CSMA/CA protocol used in Wi-Fi, etc., and achieves higher control performance. In addition, indoor drone positioning methods using AR markers and Wi-Fi RTT are investigated for an indoor flying drone with an open-source flight controller and robot operating system (ROS), and the positioning accuracy is experimentally clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信による連携が不可欠なモバイルロボットやドローンの協調制御では,限られた無線リソース下でいかに制御性能を向上させるかが最も大きな課題の一つである.本研究は,その課題に対して,通信と制御の両面からの最適解へアプローチするものであり,その理論的側面は,通信設計における制御理論の応用,制御設計における通信理論の応用といった幅広い学術的な展開が期待できる.応用面においても,オープンソースフライトコントローラとRobot Operating System(ROS)による屋内飛行ドローンについてARマーカーやWi-Fi RTTを用いた屋内測位精度を明らかにしたことの意義は小さくない.