Development of a High-Sensitivity Plastic Optical Fiber Sensor for Various Alcohol Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Morisawa Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30220049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 裕  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40516928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルコールセンサ / 光ファイバセンサ / プラスチック光ファイバ / 膨潤性ポリマ / ノボラック樹脂 / エタノール / POFセンサ / カーボンブラック / 湿度センサ / プラスチック光ファイバセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコールの光学的センシングが求められている。これまで申請者はクラッドに膨潤性ポリマを用いたリーキー・導波変換型プラスチック光ファイバ(POF)センサを開発し、プロパン、湿度などの検知に成功している。本研究の目的は、様々な環境で簡便にアルコールの検出ができる、アルコールに膨潤するノボラック樹脂をクラッドに用いた高感度なPOFセンサの開発である。具体的には、エレクトロスプレー法を用いた多層化クラッドの形成および凹型くびれ構造化を適用して高感度化を図り、最終的に呼気中アルコール濃度0.15mg/L、および、作業環境許容濃度勧告値200ppmのイソプロピルアルコールを検出できるセンサの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance the sensitivity of a leaky-waveguide-type POF alcohol sensor by utilizing a novolac resin that swells in response to alcohol as the cladding, thereby exploiting the resulting refractive index change. PMMA is used as the core polymer, but to prevent alcohol absorption by PMMA, a PS protective layer was introduced. Experimentally, it was confirmed that the PS protective layer effectively prevents alcohol absorption. Sensitivity enhancement was achieved by adding an appropriate amount of copper phthalocyanine as a dye to the swelling cladding layer. The dye addition improved sensitivity by absorbing transmitted light during the leaky mode. In conclusion, the effectiveness of the protective polymer layer and the potential for sensitivity improvement through dye doping were demonstrated, contributing to the high performance of the POF alcohol sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、飲酒運転取締用などに半導体式アルコールセンサが広く用いられている。しかし、半導体センサは環境の影響を受けやすくアルコール以外のガスにも反応するため利用できる範囲が限定されている。環境の影響を受けない新たなアルコールセンサの一つとして光ファイバセンサが提案されているが、その多くはガラスファイバ型のためコストが高く、取り扱いが容易でなく、またアルコール選択性に問題がある。本研究は安価で取り扱いの容易なプラスチック光ファイバ(POF)型センサを用いた環境に依存しない簡便で実用可能なアルコールの光学的センシングの実現の可能性を示したところが意義が高いと思われる。