Improvement of the spatial resolution of phase-contrast CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sunaguchi Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60536481)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線CT / 屈折コントラスト / 生体マイクロアナトミー / X線暗視野法 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
X線暗視野法(XDFI)は,今日の病理診断で利用される染色された2次元組織像に匹敵するコントラストで生体軟組織の精密な3次元構造を可視化できる.この技術により,我々は世界で初めて非浸潤性乳管癌の仮想内視鏡観察に成功した。一方で、癌の良悪性を鑑別するには、細胞核の形状や分布の情報を必要とするが、XDFIは原理的な課題による空間分解能の低下により細胞核の分布を描出することが困難であった。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new high spatial resolution phase-contrast imaging method (SWIDeX: Superimposed wavefront imaging of diffraction-enhanced X-rays) was proposed to visualize the distribution of cell nuclei in a tissue sample in three dimensions. CT imaging system based on this imaging method was developed and constructed at the Photon Factory BL14B beamline of the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK). Using this system, imaging experiments of physical phantoms and biological tissues including tumors were performed to evaluate the spatial resolution and imaging performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この撮像方式により、病理学分野では3次元で差異がある乳癌の篩状構造と良性の乳管過形成の診断精度を向上できる可能性がある。また、非浸潤癌が浸潤癌に切り替わる様子の可視化にも期待できる。他分野への波及効果では、例えばリチウム固体電池の性能劣化で課題となっていた電解質にリチウムが析出する様子を可視化でき、新しい電池の技術開発に貢献できる可能性を持つ。