Acquisition of three-dimensional magnetic field distributions using an optical magnetometer and ghost imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taue Shuji  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (80420503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光ポンピング磁力計 / 信号源位置推定 / 圧縮センシング / ゴーストイメージング / 単一画素計測 / 磁界分布計測 / 磁気微粒子イメージング / 磁界分布 / 交流磁界分布 / 光学式磁界センサ / ミラーアレイデバイス / ロックインアンプ / 磁気ナノ粒子 / 3次元情報 / 誘導コイル / 電磁誘導 / 信号源推定 / 磁界センサ / 三次元計測 / 光ポンピング / アルカリ金属
Outline of Research at the Start
電磁界の空間的評価は,電子機器から発生する電磁ノイズ源の同定や生体内に存在する信号源の位置検出といった産業・医療分野に幅広く利用される.しかし,電磁界センサの多くはセンサ部分に金属配線を使用するため,測定対象磁界の歪みや減衰が生じる.
本研究では,交流磁界の三次元分布を光学式磁界センサによって非侵襲に取得する.磁界の三次元分布情報を得る新規手法として,測定用レーザをセンサ内部において直交するように2方向から照射し,それぞれの照射光に単一画素計測の手法を適用する.単一画素計測にはゴーストイメージングの手法を用いることで,それぞれのレーザ光によって得られた信号から三次元磁界分布情報の取得に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The position estimation of magnetic particles gathering inside a human body is expected to be a strong tool for minimal invasive dagnosis.
The estimation of the position of particles can be achieved relatively easily in the direction of the body surface, but the estimation of the depth direction requires estimation from the magnetic field distribution outside of the body. We used an optical magnetometer to measure the magnetic field distribution, and placed the sensor near the particles to estimate positions using magnetic field distribution images. Robustness and high spatial resolution were achieved by incorporating ghost imaging technique, and measurement time reduction was demonstrated by incorporating compressed sensing technique. The position estimation was performed from the obtained magnetic field distribution images, and it was confirmed that the estimated depth was uniquely obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学診断への応用のみならず、本研究において検討を行った圧縮センシングの手法は、従来のノイズ除去やコントラストの向上だけでなく、グラデーション情報の保持を目的としている。この試みは画像圧縮の分野における学術的意義を有しており、それによって得られるグラデーション画像の高速取得による応用の広がりは社会的意義を十分に有している。