Development of radar technology for removal of unexploded ordnance with improved detection performance by polarimetric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kido Takashi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70390995)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地中レーダ / 地雷 / 不発弾 / ベクトルネットワークアナライザ / ボウタイアンテナ / 電磁波 / 土壌 / 地中レーダー / 広帯域アンテナ / 指向特性 / 偏波特性 / 電磁界シミュレーション / 超広帯域アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
超広帯域アンテナを有する連続波周波数掃引ポラリメトリック適用型地中レーダのみが深部にある不発弾の検知に深度性能及び分解能の高次の両立が可能である。本研究は個別の不発弾にポラリメトリック手法を適合させて高性能化することで従来のパルスレーダと比較して圧倒的に上回る不発弾検知性能を実現する地中レーダを開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to develop a ground-penetrating radar technology that achieves overwhelming unexploded ordnance detection performance by applying a polarimetric method to a wide-band radar antenna in order to respond to unexploded ordnance buried in various conditions.
By focusing on determining the optimal shape of the heptagonal linear bowtie broadband antenna by simulation under the atmospheric environment and soil surface installation conditions, and demonstrating that the heptagon-based curved bowtie broadband antenna based on it has a wider bandwidth (higher H/L ratio), we have acquired high-performance ground-penetrating radar antenna technology that exceeds that of conventional methods. I was able to present my results at an academic conference.Now we are evaluating transmitting and receiving antenna modules to verify their performance in a real environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアやラオスなどかつての紛争地帯や最近ではウクライナなどの紛争地帯には対人地雷だけでなく不発弾(UXO)や対戦車地雷もいまだに除去されずに多くが残されたままとなり、対人地雷による被害者と同程度の被害者を不発弾が作り出しており、こうした被害者を出さないためにも不発弾の検出、除去は喫緊の課題である。
不発弾除去のため十分な性能のレーダ技術の開発が望まれているなかで、様々な状態で埋設される不発弾に対応うるため、広帯域なレーダ・アンテナ・ユニットに対しポラリメトリック手法を適用させて高性能化することで、圧倒的な不発弾検知性能を実現する地中レーダ技術を開発することを目的としている。