Quantitative imaging of wound healing process and related parameters based on optical imaging and simulation of angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okawa Shinpei  浜松医科大学, 光医学総合研究所, 教授 (20432049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 壮登  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 講師 (20866735)
平沢 壮  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (60583086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体光イメージング / 光トモグラフィ / 生体計測 / 逆問題 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
光を用いた近赤外光生体トモグラフィー画像化はは血液、血管をターゲットとしてイメージングを行う。この近赤外光を用いた光音響トモグラフィーや拡散光、蛍光トモグラフィーを用いて、ヘモグロビン分布を創傷治癒過程における血管新生を捉え、経時的な測定を行って血管新生に関する数理モデルを介して血管新生に関わるパラメータを計測する。細胞・動物実験を通してこの血管新生パラメータ計測技術を検証する。血管新生パラメータ計測技術を確立することで治療効果の評価や予測を行うことができるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By taking advantages of optical imaging technology such as photoacoustic tomography and diffuse optical tomography which employ near-infrared light to image blood vessels and hemoglobin concentration, a method to measure the parameters in mathematical model describing angiogenesis has been studied. In the method, the parameters which minimized the error between model-based computation and the temporal sequence of optical image. The finite element method to compute diffusion equation describing angiogenesis, estimation method of angiogenesis parameter, the frequency-domain photoacoustic measurement system, and the image reconstruction algorithm for diffuse optical tomography were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、光を用いて非侵襲的に生体機能をイメージングする技術の多くは近赤外光を用いた血流量・ヘモグロビン濃度変化を捉えるものが主であった。光を用いて生体深部を測定するには近赤外光を用いることが必要となり、そのために、近赤外光を吸収しやすいヘモグロビンを画像化の対象となってきた。本研究で得た要素技術を組み合わせることで、従来の光イメージングをさらに発展させて、光による測定対象を拡大し、生体のメカニズムの解明や創薬等への貢献が期待される。