Spatial coherence control of thermal radiation for temperature measurement of transparent objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMBE Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00760191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間コヒーレンス / 温度計測 / 熱放射 / コヒーレンス計測 / 干渉計測 / 波面制御 / 放射温度計測 / 背景放射
Outline of Research at the Start
サーモグラフィは,測定対象自身から温度に応じて放出される電磁波(熱放射)を測定し,温度を決定する.しかし,無関係な迷光である背景放射もまとめて捉えてしまう.これらの区別は困難であり,計測の誤差要因になる.そこで,熱放射の空間コヒーレンスの計測とフィルタリング処理による分離技術の研究開発を実施する.空間コヒーレンスの変調をおこない,所望の熱放射信号のみを抽出する.元の測定対象の熱放射へと復号処理をおこない,温度計測を実現する.これを基に複数の透過物体の個別温度計測技術の研究開発を実施する.透明フィルムの温度計測など,これまで背景放射が原因で計測が困難であった分野での高精度温度計測の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background radiation is an issue in radiation thermometry. It needs to be separated from thermal radiation emitted by a target because they work as stray light and desired radiation for temperature measurement, respectively. In this project, spatial coherence is focused on and utilized to separate them. To measure spatial coherence, a novel interferometer has been proposed. It consists of commercially available optical elements and can be realized in wavelength of thermal infrared for temperature measurement at room temperature. Experimental results are given to confirm the capability of measurement of spatial coherence and numerical reconstruction of a target. The functionality of the proposed interferometer depends on the spatial coherence of a target; therefore, it can be applied to the separation of thermal radiation and background radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した空間コヒーレンス計測法では,従来までの計測法とは異なりイメージセンサーが不要であり,フォトダイオードのような点計測用の受光器で実現できる.加えて,レンズやミラーなどの汎用的な素子のみで実現できるので,熱赤外域などの波長域にも適用可能である.また,計測した空間コヒーレンスから計算処理により計測対象の画像を再構成できることから,単一画素イメージングとしても有効である.