Novel sensing system based on morphological change in molecule-responsive gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanekiyo Yasumasa  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40435748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 寛  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (00392580)
吉田 裕  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30626122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲル / 刺激応答 / 分子機械 / 導電性 / スイッチ / エタノール / センサ / 計測 / 蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
複数のセンサから得られる情報を統合的に処理して高度の認識機能を発現するウェアラブルデバイスを実現するには、我々の身の回りに存在する多様な化学物質を、選択的かつ高感度に連続モニタリングできるセンサが不可欠である。そこで本研究では、化学情報を力学的エネルギーに変換し、光および電気シグナルとして取り出すことのできる新規センシングシステムの実現に取り組む。そのために、特定の分子に応答して形状が変化する分子刺激応答性ゲルを合成し、その機械的強度向上と異方的形状変化を実現した上で、蛍光基の導入や電気回路との複合化を行い、それらの分光学的および電気化学的応答を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in fabricating a conductive bilayer gel with aluminum foil sandwiched between the layers. When the gel was immersed in aqueous ethanol solutions, a remarkable change in the degree of curvature was observed in response to the ethanol concentration. We then fabricated an electric circuit using the conductive bilayer gel as a switch and confirmed its operation in response to ethanol. As a result, it was clarified that the circuit turns on and off depending on the ethanol concentration and functions as a sensor device that can measure the concentration by lighting a lamp. Furthermore, we achieved a significant improvement in the toughness of the bilayer gel by changing the monomer composition, and were able to clarify the path to improving the durability of the switching device using this gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層間に金属箔を挟み込むことにより導電性二層構造ゲルを作製する手法は、従来知られていない新規の方法論であり、作製の簡便さ、モノマーや金属の種類の選択肢の多様さなど、種々の利点を有することから、その学術的意義は大きい。本研究で開発したセンサは、感染症対策として一般に広く使用されているエタノール消毒液の濃度測定に最適な応答特性を有している。また、他の化学物質や温度・光などの物理的刺激にもターゲットを拡張し得る手法である。よって、人類の福祉向上につながる新技術としての社会的意義も大きい。