Vector potential modulation of optical-pumped spin-polarized atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
DAIBO MASAHIRO  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20344616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベクトルポテンシャル / 光ポンピング / 原子磁力計 / ベクトルポテンシャルコイル / コイル / トランス / 電磁結合 / 磁気センサー / グラジオメーター
Outline of Research at the Start
アハラノフ・ボーム効果により、その場所に磁界が無くても、電子波の位相を変化させることができるので、ベクトルポテンシャルは量子力学において重要な役割を担っている。我々はアルカリ金属原子の光ポンピングによる原子磁力計を開発してきた。今回、二重入れ子構造のベクトルポテンシャルコイルを原子磁力計に組み込み、ベクトルポテンシャルを印加したときの信号の変化を調べ、ベクトルポテンシャル計測器の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here is the translation:
We aimed to realize a vector potential measuring device by incorporating a vector potential coil with a double-nested winding structure into an atomic magnetometer. Initially, we designed a Helmholtz-type coil capable of generating both a uniform vector potential and a magnetic field through numerical simulations. By comparing the AC frequency characteristics when either a magnetic field or a vector potential was applied to the atomic magnetometer, we found that the magnetic field response decreased with increasing frequency, whereas the vector potential response exhibited the opposite behavior, showing completely different frequency responses. From this, we demonstrated for the first time that an atomic magnetometer can measure AC vector potential distinctively from the magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベクトルポテンシャルは、その存在が理論的にも実験的にも認識されているにもかかわらず、それを直接測定するセンサーは無かった。我々は、ベクトルポテンシャルを発生するコイルと、スピン偏極した原子を制御する両方の技術を組み合わせることによって、新しいセンサーの実現を目指した。今回、磁場とは全く異なる応答を測定できたので、センサーを実現するために必要な基盤技術を見出したといえるだろう。この技術は、新しい医療機器などへの応用が可能になると期待される。