| Project/Area Number |
21K04090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yabukami Shin 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00302232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺村 裕治 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10365421)
小林 伸聖 公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70205475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 磁性ナノ粒子 / 異方性制御 / 高周波磁気計測 / 微生物 / タンパク質 / 凝集体 / 磁化率 / 磁気異方性 / 抗原抗体反応 / ビオチンアビジン反応 / ナノ粒子ナノ粒子 / 抗体 / 抗原 / グラニュラー / 計測工学関連 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は磁性ナノ粒子に生体高分子等を抗原抗体反応により結合・凝集させることで磁性ナノ粒子間の距離がnmのオーダーで増加し、交換エネルギー等が変化して、磁気相変化が生じることを見いだした。これを微量のウイルス、タンパク質等、生体物質の高感度検出に応用することを発案した。また本提案は磁性微粒子と生体物質との組み合わせによる新しいグラニュラー構造と位置づけられることから、基本的な材料物性(磁化曲線、透磁率、誘電率等)、スピントロニクスの発現等を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic nanoparticles in a liquid phase were aggregated, and an equivalent magnetic anisotropy was imparted to the aggregates by applying a magnetic field. An external magnetic field was applied in the direction of the equivalent hard axis, and the high-frequency complex susceptibility was evaluated remotely. The real part of the high-frequency magnetic susceptibility increased by approximately 1.4 times, and the imaginary part of the susceptibility increased by approximately 2 times. This was applied to liquid-phase magnetic nanoparticle aggregates, and they could be controlled like solid-state devices. By aggregating polymer beads, which are model microorganisms, with magnetic nanoparticles through a biotin-avidin reaction, the damping constant was reduced, indicating the possibility of a microbial detection method that detects changes in ferromagnetic resonance due to antigen-antibody reactions, and biochemical reactions such as antigen-antibody reactions were evaluated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁性ナノ粒子の磁化率を評価する先行研究はあるものの、本研究の液相中磁性ナノ粒子・生体物質凝集体に対して、固体物理学的手法で粒子間磁気的相互作用を介して制御する先行研究は皆無であり、新規性が高い。固体ではマルチフェロイック材料等により電圧で磁気異方性を誘導している研究はあるが、液相中磁性ナノ粒子の異方性制御を行っている先行研究は申請者らが調べた限り皆無である。