A Probing for Long-Term Operating Environment of IoT Devices using Multi-Output MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Harada Tomochika  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50375317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多端子MOSFET / 貫通電流・充放電電流 / 磁界検出 / MOSFET型センサー / 回路動作検出デバイス / 間接計測 / 電流計測 / 磁界計測 / 温度計測 / 磁界・温度検出 / SOI-MOSFET / HSPICE等価モデル / スマートセンサ / MOSFET / IoTデバイス / 動作プロービング
Outline of Research at the Start
今後のIoT普及に伴い、外環境のような大変厳しい環境でも安心安全にかつ長期的に収集する必要がある。その際に、システム内を構成する集積回路の置かれる環境を細部までリアルタイムにモニタし、いち早く故障や経年劣化を把握する必要がある。そこで本研究では、いままで培った低電圧動作可能なトランジスタをベースに、回路動作とセンシング動作を並行して動作可能な多端子MOSFET素子を用い、回路動作をしながら集積回路の環境に置かれた環境をモニタし続けることでセンサや回路動作の性能低下を察知するプロービング手法を開発する。そして、安心安全を担保できるセンサ・回路共通プラットフォームデバイスとして確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a probing method to detect degradation of sensor and circuit performance by continuously monitoring the environment of the integrated circuit while operating the circuit, using a multi-terminal MOSFET device that can operate in parallel with circuit and sensing operations, based on transistors. The objective of this project is to develop a probing method to detect degradation of sensor and circuit performance by continuously monitoring the environment of the integrated circuit while the circuit is operating.
As a result, I found that it is possible to perform current detection and magnetic field detection in the MOSFET device developed in this study. I also applied this device to a digital circuit and verified its static and dynamic characteristics, and found that it is possible to observe circuit operation indirectly using only the device in this study, without using a direct current probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いままで培った低電圧動作可能なトランジスタをベースとし、回路動作とセンシング動作を並行して動作可能な多端子MOSFET素子を用い、回路動作をしながら集積回路の環境に置かれた環境をモニタし続けることでセンサや回路動作の性能低下等を察知するプロービング手法を開発することを目的とする。ディジタル回路を例に多端子MOSFETを回路に適用することで間接的に回路動作の「その場」観察が可能であることを見出した。これは、今後センサ素子を含めたIoTシステムの安定的な長期駆動の確保、特に、外界の環境は寒暖差や湿度等、非常に過酷な環境下に対するシステムの常時監視用デバイスとして貢献できる。