Development of multi-wavelength absolute displacement measurement and displacement-free UV adhesion system using FMCW-DH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Masayuki  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (80323335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFMCW / 多重記録 / 多波長法 / マルチスケール計測 / マルチモーダル計測 / DH / 絶対変位計測 / 多波長化 / GPUによる高速計算 / 周波数変調における非線形性の検討 / UV接着剤の硬化特性 / UV接着剤
Outline of Research at the Start
非接触で3次元変位計測が可能なディジタルホログラフィ(以下DHと略す)干渉法とレーダ技術を融合した絶対変位計測法及びこれを応用してUV光源を変調制御する無変位接着システムの開発により解決する.
具体的には,レーザ光を周波数変調する周波数変調連続波(FMCW)技術を応用して多波長によるホログラムを共通光路で多重記録して外乱の影響を相殺し,二波長法による形状計測を利用した接着部の絶対変位計測を実施する.部材変位量とその方位を逐次検出し,硬化用UV光強度/分布を光変調器で適宜変化させて塗膜硬化度分布を制御して部材変位を抑制する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted 3D shape measurement of a step-object by using three wavelengths method in FMCW-DH, and clarified the error factors, and devised a method to avoid them. Non-linearity occurring in frequency modulation of the light source was quantitatively detected experimentally, and its effect on the error for 3D profile measurements was investigated numerically. Furthermore, we investigated the speed-up of hologram reproduction by parallel computation using GPUs, and achieved a speed-up of more than 25 times faster than that of normal computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FMCW法を導入したディジタルホログラフィ法は,空間周波数面での情報を低減することなく,時間周波数面においてホログラムを多重記録する技術であり,本法に展開による多波長形状計測やそれを基にした絶対変位計測法は,軸外し記録等の方法に比べて優位な結果を与えるものである。また,FMCW-DH法は信号処理方法や誤差要因,その多重化による応用展開などは余り研究されておらず,本研究で得られた知見は今後,同法の展開において非常に有益な知見を与えるものと思われる。