Project/Area Number |
21K04096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Lp空間 / 超音波探傷 / 異方性材料 / CFRP / 点波源拘束偏微分方程式 / divergence based imaging / 波面情報処理 / 非破壊検査 / ダイバージェンスベーストイメージング / ガイド波 / 超音波計測 / ダイバージェンス / Lp距離空間 / 超音波撮像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は次のようにまとめることができる.CFRP に代表される直交異方性弾性板材を伝搬する数十kHz~数百kHz の低周波ラム波による波動場における面外方向の変位と互いに直交する一対の面外せん断歪みに着目し, (a) 直交異方性弾性板材を伝搬する低周波ラム波がLp 距離空間で近似できることをしめし, そのグリーン関数を求め微小欠損を取り囲む近接場解の定量的な評価を実現する. (b) Lp 距離空間における点波源拘束偏微分方程式にしたがって, 散乱波の位相速度ベクトル場の発散を導出し, 散乱波の波源, すなわち欠損を検出する手法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultrasonic testing (UT) has become the mostly reliable nondestructive testing in the aviation industry with the extensively increasing use of carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP). Nevertheless, CFRP composite material presents inherent difficulties in ultrasonic testing due to its anisotropy of phase velocity. The propagation velocity parallel to the fiber is faster than that propagating in other directions. For this reason, the time-of-flight depends on its propagating direction, and the exact location of the defect cannot be determined by the migration method. This study formulates the wave propagation on Lp space, and derives the spatio-temporal behavior of the divergent wave front of point-source. And experiments evaluate the reconstructed silhouette of subsurface point-like defect in CFRP plates obtained with using the point source constrained partial differential equation on Lp space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在, 炭素繊維を用いた CFRP積層材は軽量化や強度が必要な構造材に多く使用されているが, 超音波試験に対して本質的な困難さを伴っている. 困難さの一つが音速の異方性である. そのため, 現在用いられている伝播時間にもとづく超音波探傷法では, 傷の位置や形状をうまく捉えることが難しい. 本研究では, この異方性の問題に対して, 波動場をLp距離空間で表現し, その空間内の波動方程式を考え波動伝播問題を考察している. さらに, 本研究が提案する点波源拘束偏微分方程式にもとづく欠損のシルエット像再構成手法は いかなるCFRP積層材においても適用が可能であり, 異方性の問題を解決することができた.