Development of evaluation technology for digital output type triaxial accelerometer by measuring small displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozato Hideaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60415726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 智文  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (60880763)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三軸加速度センサ / 評価技術 / デジタル出力 / 微小変位 / レーザ干渉計 / 加速度センサ / 微小変位計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「①三軸微小変位発生装置の開発とそれを計測するレーザ干渉計のノイズ低減、および長時間計測への対応」、「②加速度センサから出力されるデジタル信号とレーザ干渉信号の同期計測」、「③三台のヘテロダイン式レーザ干渉計の応答性を評価して、デジタイザ出力型三軸加速度センサへ入力される正確な三軸方向の変位測定」を行い、デジタル出力型三軸加速度センサを評価可能な三軸微小変位計測システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laser interferometer that measures the input value to the low-noise MEMS three-axis accelerometers, as well as the signal recording device and program were improved. We also developed an electrical excitation method for the Hopkinson bar that uses a stacked piezoelectric exciter to generate highly reproducible micro-displacements. Furthermore, We created a system that enables synchronous measurement of a module that records SPI digital signals and a module that records laser interference signals that measure vibration displacement, enabling them to evaluate not only the sensitivity of digital output accelerometers, but also the phase shift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ダムやビル、橋梁等の社会インフラの老朽化が進んでおり、我が国の社会問題となっている。これら社会インフラの劣化診断を行う有力なツールの一つとして、安価で大量生産が可能となってきたMEMS型加速度センサを用いた常時モニタリングがある。そのため、低周波で微小変位を計測するためのMEMS三軸加速度センサの周波数応答に対する評価技術を確立することは重要な技術課題である。