Development of thermoacoustic system simulator based on steady-state oscillation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhide  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50272860)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords定常発振制御 / ロバスト制御 / H∞制御系設計 / 模擬管路部 / 進行波音場制御 / 周波数応答関数行列計測手法 / 熱音響システム・シミュレータ / 進行波型熱音響システム / 振幅依存性を含む周波数応答計測 / 能動的な進行波音場制御 / H∞制御系設計に基づく模擬管路部の構成 / 二入出力系の熱音響コア部に基づく安定性解析手法 / 定常発振制御系の安定性解析と補償器設計手法
Outline of Research at the Start
圧力振幅を目標値に保持する定常発振制御に基づき、一端に既知の管路が接続された1入出力系の熱音響コア部に対し、熱音響システムの自励発振周波数と圧力振幅を推定する手法が提案されている。これを発展させ、コア部に接続される管路を模擬する熱音響システム・シミュレータの開発を目指す。すなわち(i)測定管路長の共振特性を理論的に考慮する二次振動系に基づく安定性解析を行い周波数範囲を拡大、(ii)加振周波数の代わりに管路長を掃引することで常に共振を利用し小規模音源で大振幅加振を可能とし、(iii)一端の反射を抑制することで、両側に任意の管路が接続される2入出力系の熱音響コア部に対し、同手法を拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of simulated tubes: for SISO system where the connected tube to the high temperature side of the thermoacoustic core is included as core section, controller design method is proposed by reducing it to the H infinity control system design where the error between the target tube and simulated one is minimized. It is experimentally demonstrated that thermoacoustic engine combined with the core and tubes can roughly reproduce the actual oscillation condition observed with the actual engine.
Development of a frequency response measurement control method for core: The closed-loop stability of the steady-state oscillation control system is theoretically analyzed with simple resonance model, then an estimation method of oscillation condition is developed based on the measured frequency response function matrix of the core by maintaining one side of the core to be traveling wave sound field and the pressure amplitude to be the target value, using the steady-state oscillation control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱音響システムに関する研究は応用物理学的なものがほとんどで、物理モデルの誤差を考慮した研究は少ない。本研究成果は、モデル化が困難な場合でもその周波数応答計測に基づいてシステム全体の発振予測を可能とするもので、熱音響システムの実用可能性を高める社会的意義がある。
制御工学の応用において振動現象は通常抑制対象であり、熱音響システムや振動発電など共振の維持・促進への応用はほとんどない。定常発振制御系の安定性に理論的保証を与えることは、この点で制御工学分野の発展に貢献する学術的意義がある。