A systematic framework from modeling to control for systems including stochastic uncertainty based on statistical models and stochastic control systems theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60533643)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガウス過程回帰システム / 離散時間確率システム / 確率サンプル値制御 / 確率システム / 確率微分方程式 / 統計モデル / ガウス過程回帰
Outline of Research at the Start
システムに存在する確率的不確かさを考慮した解析・制御法は有用であり,申請者は,確率微分方程式で表される確率システムに対する一連の手法を開発してきた.一方で,系統的なモデル構築法はこれまでのところなかった.
ガウス過程回帰は,入出力データからノンパラメトリックモデルを推定できるだけでなく,モデルの統計的不確かさも表現できる利点をもつ一方,その統計的特徴を全て考慮した動的システムに対する制御器設計の枠組はなかった.
本研究では,ガウス過程回帰によるシステムの統計的特徴と同一の特徴をもつ確率システムの対応関係を導き,確率システム制御理論に基づくモデル化から解析・制御までの一貫した新たな枠組みを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a method that can handle the entire process from modeling to control for systems including stochastic uncertainty, based on stochastic systems control theory and the Gaussian process regression model. There have been no conventional control methods that stochastically consider the variance of Gaussian process regression models. Thus, we formulated discrete-time stochastic systems that correspond to the statistical features of Gaussian process regression models. Using this correspondence, we developed a systematic framework for modeling, analyzing, and controlling the Gaussian process regression models based on stochastic systems control theory. Furthermore, we proposed a control methodology guaranteeing the stability of the behavior between sample points of the training data based on stochastic sampled-data control theory and performed experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①ガウス過程回帰により得られるシステムと統計的対応を有する確率システムを定式化したことで,これまでに培われた確率システム制御理論に基づく系統的な解析・制御が可能となった. ②実験データからのモデル表現において利点をもつ一方で制御系設計を困難にしていたガウス過程回帰システムに対して,モデル化から制御までの一貫した解析・制御器設計を可能とする枠組みを構築し,実機検証による有効性の確認も行った. ③実システムは連続時間システムであっても,実験データの取得は離散的となるため,ガウス過程回帰により得られるモデルは離散時間システムとなるが,本研究によりサンプル点間の挙動の安定性も保証した制御法を与えた.