Control System for Hybrid System of OTEC and Desalination Considering Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshitaka  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (00578429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 聡  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20225650)
杉 剛直  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00274580)
安永 健  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (50758076)
池上 康之  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 教授 (80232172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋温度差発電 / 海水淡水化 / ハイブリッドシステム / 動特性 / 制御システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,海洋温度差発電(OTEC)とスプレーフラッシュ蒸発式海水淡水化を組み合わせて構成される,発電と造水を同時かつ環境にやさしく実現するハイブリッドシステムについて,その動特性を解明しつつ,その制御問題に挑戦する.まず,ハイブリッドシステムに用いられる蒸発器用熱交換器の新たな動特性の表現方法を実験によって創出する.続いて,それを踏まえて,システム全体のモデルを構築する.そして,その動特性を考慮した制御システムの設計手法としてはどのようなものが適切かについて,数値シミュレーション・実機による実験の両面から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, dynamics of an ocean thermal energy conversion (OTEC) plant using hybrid cycle and the control problem were investigated. Here, it is noted that the hybrid cycle has been developed to realize power generation and freshwater production simultaneously. In the model construction to take into the dynamics account, some models with warm and cold seawater flow rates and working fluid flow rate for power generation control were proposed. Furthermore, some control methods for power generation control were also proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed models and control methods were verified through numerical simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年再生可能エネルギーの有効利用促進や水不足の解決が求められているが,その有効な解決方法として期待されているもののひとつに海洋温度差発電(OTEC)があり,発電と造水を組み合わせたハイブリッドサイクルがある.すなわち,再生可能エネルギーと造水に関する検討という点に本研究の社会的意義がある.また,本研究は,発電と造水を同時に実現可能なハイブリッドサイクルについて,制御手法の具体的な構築方法を検討している.これが本研究の学術的意義である.