Development of FES-assisted Standing-up Motion Control System Considering Center of Mass Motion and Individual Muscle Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hiroyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 研二  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (40314364)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立ち上がり運動 / 機能的電気刺激 / リハビリシステム / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,運動状態に合わせて電気刺激を変更するフィードバック制御の概念を取り入れることで,目的に沿って適切に運動させることができる制御方法の提案ならびにリハビリシステムの実現を目指す.特に,しゃがみ込んだ状態からの FES 立ち上がり運動に対する制御手法の確立と身体のバランスを保ちながら立ち上がり運動を補助するリハビリシステムの構築ならびに個々人の筋特性に合せた刺激方法の検討を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has proposed the FES-supported standing-up motion control incorporating the center of mass (COM) motion for rehabilitation for patients with neurological disabilities. The COM motion is controlled by electrical current input, which is delivered through the upper limbs and adjusted according to the velocity of the COM. As a practical contribution, we developed a system that can measure the left-right difference in the center of gravity position in addition to the front-back COM shift during the standing-up motion. Experimental results in healthy participants are shown to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した FES 立ち上がり補助システムは,従来まで議論されてこなかったしゃがみ込み状態からの立ち上がり運動を実現できる点が大きな特徴である.上肢と下肢をそれぞれラグランジュの運動方程式で表現したうえで,理論的に安定性を保証する安定化制御則に基づく下肢への筋刺激により立ち上がり運動を補助し,Zero型制御バリア関数を用いた制御則に基づき上肢へ筋刺激することで重心移動を促す手法を提案している点に学術的意義があると考えられる.