Project/Area Number |
21K04116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 隆志 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20270382)
猪原 武士 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30634050)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタボロミクス / ナノ秒パルス電界 / 出芽酵母 / 代謝 / メタボローム解析 / RNA-Seq / ナノ秒高電界パルス / 膜損傷 / エタノール生成量 / エレクトロポレーション / 生菌数 / 生体代謝制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノ秒パルス電界(nsPEF)は非加熱的に細胞内の状態を変化させる事ができるため,近年ではがん治療や微生物滅菌といった医療,生物学,農学的な応用が期待されている。しかし,生体との相互作用は未解明な部分が多く,特に生体内化学反応(代謝)に対する作用メカニズムの解明が急務となっている。 網羅的遺伝子発現(トランスクリプトーム)解析と代謝物質の網羅的解析(メタボロミクス)を用いて,nsPEFが微生物の生体内化学反応(代謝)に及ぼす作用メカニズムを解明し,代謝制御への実用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this grant, we examined comprehensive analysis of metabolites and gene expression analysis, focusing on the effects of nanosecond pulsed electric fields on the metabolism of budding yeast. It was found that the amount of alcohol produced by budding yeast was not affected by the application of nsPEF. On the other hand, there were differences in intracellular hydrophilic metabolites between the control and treated groups. Furthermore, it was found that there were differences in gene expression among the groups, indicating that nsPEF may be applicable to metabolic control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超短時間で高エネルギーを放出することができるパルスパワー技術を利用したナノ秒パルス電界(nsPEF)は非加熱的に細胞内の状態を変化させることができるため,生物学分野への応用が期待されているが,作用メカニズムについて不明な点が多いことが問題となっている。今回nsPEF印加によって出芽酵母の遺伝子発現および代謝物質に変化が生じることが明らかとなり,nsPEF印加が微生物の代謝制御技術に繋がることが期待される。