Prediction method using optimization with barrier functions for autonomous driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Masakazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50404059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動車制御 / 制御工学 / 交通システム / モデル予測制御 / 車両挙動予測 / 自動運転 / 自動車工学
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な自動運転の実現のためには,他車両のリアルタイムでの挙動予測が必要である.しかし,挙動予測を行うことのできる統合的なドライバーの数学的モデルは存在しない.本研究は,自動運転システムに適した他車両の挙動予測法を明らかにすることを目的とする.研究する挙動予測法は,最適化問題の評価関数と拘束条件を構成するバリア関数を,ドライバーの運転を特徴付ける関数とする.実データから道路形状と交通状況に合わせて評価関数とバリア関数とを構成する方法を確立し,最適化問題を解くことで予測軌道が得られるアルゴリズムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this task is to construct a method for predicting the behavior of other vehicles suitable for automated driving systems, and to identify functions that characterize the driving behavior of the drivers of other vehicles. In other words, we believe that if the evaluation function and constraint conditions that constitute the optimization problem can be made closer to the conditions implicitly possessed by the driver, the driving behavior obtained as a result of optimization will be closer. The following three major issues were addressed and results were obtained. 1) Design of evaluation functions and barrier functions that characterize driving behavior, 2) Development of a method to predict driving behavior based on road traffic information, 3) Verification using a traffic flow simulator
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請課題に取り組むことで,他車両の運転挙動の予測結果を自動運転システムに利用できスムーズな自動運転が実現できる.そのため,交通システムの安全性と効率を向上させることが可能になり,社会的に意義の高い研究である.さらに,本申請課題の成果は,他の交通参加者である歩行者,自転車などの安全を評価する際にも利用可能と考えられるため,他の研究への波及効果が期待できる.また,交通流のシミュレーションを進めることで,大規模な社会システムの一部である交通システムのシミュレーションの知見ノウハウを得ることが可能である.