High sensitivity mapping of nitrogen impurity levels in GaAs using non-luminescent recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Aihara Taketo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (50892808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 敦彦  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10264368)
池沢 道男  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30312797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非発光再結合機構 / CZTS薄膜太陽電池 / バンドフィッティング効果 / 局在的バンド揺らぎ / 非輻射再結合 / 光熱分光法 / バンドフラクチュエーション / 顕微PL測定 / CZTS太陽電池 / 表面起電力法 / 分光評価 / 顕微測定 / 窒素等電子トラップ / III-V族化合物半導体 / レーザー分光法 / 単一光子源 / 共鳴励起機構
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピューターへの応用を目的とした区別のつかない希薄な発光素子を研究対象とした顕微分光評価技術の開発を行う。
具体的には、対象となる試料のバンドギャップやバンドギャップ内に存在する中間準位と一致する波長の光を照射する選択励起条件下での顕微測定の開発を行う。
取り組みとして、顕微装置系に新たに励起光照射時に試料表面で発生する「起電力」および非発光再結合の際に生じる「熱波」をそれぞれ検出可能にする。これらの信号を取得するために、それぞれ固有の検出器と試料ホルダーを設計・作製して実証実験を行い、得られた結果を共同研究者と議論・測定系の再検討を実施して多様な材料に適用できる評価技術の立ち上げを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated localized defects that reduce the effective band gap of CdS/CZTS thin film solar cells using radiative and non-radiative recombination evaluation method.The optical band gap (Eog) of CZTS thin films was calculated from the non-luminescent recombination mechanism. From the energy difference between the emission peak and the estimated Eog, donor and acceptor defects due to cationic antisite in CZTS were identified, respectively.In addition,it was clarified that the peak shift caused by the change of excitation power intensity in the radiative spectrum was due to the band filling effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果であるCZTS薄膜の欠陥準位の詳細な同定には発光スペクトルと光学吸収スペクトルを組み合わせることで得られる知見をある。ここで、光学吸収スペクトルの取得には、一般的に透過率測定あるいは分光エリプソメトリー法で取得可能であるが研究対象の構造では計測することはできない。一方で、本研究で実施した透過型光熱分光法では、デバイス構造の状態で高感度な光学吸収スペクトルの取得に成功している。また、発光測定の励起光強度変化で観測された発光分布のピークシフトは不定比化合物半導体固有のピークシフトであり、本研究により得られた傾きから組成揺らぎを定性的に評価可能な指標であることを見出している。