The fabrication of novel compound semiconductors for high efficiency tandem solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shunji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80302454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルコパイライト構造半導体 / 結晶成長 / エネルギーバンド構造
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能なエネルギー源として太陽光発電への期待は大きいが、現在主流のシリコン系太陽電池では光吸収係数が小さいという根本的問題がある。この問題を解決するために、銅・インジウム・ガリウム・セレンからなる化合物半導体(CIGS半導体)を光吸収層とした太陽電池の開発が盛んに進められている。近年CIGS系太陽電池のエネルギー変換効率の飛躍的な向上を図るものとしてタンデム型太陽電池が注目されている。
本研究では、タンデム型太陽電池のトップセル、ミドルセル光吸収層の半導体として、CIGS系半導体に銀を加えた新しい化合物半導体を提案し、その基礎電子物性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CuxAg1-xInS2 crystals were grown by the vertical Bridgman method. In growing crystals, the ampoule was tilted and rotated to ensure uniform melting. As a result, crystals with no mixture of different phases were obtained. The X-ray diffraction measurements of the crystals show that the lattice constant ratio c/a changes significantly with a change in the Cu composition ratio. In optical absorption measurements of CuGaS2, an unusual temperature dependence of the bandgap energy was observed at low temperatures. This result has been successfully explained by considering the effects of thermal expansion and electron-phonon interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CuInGaSe2半導体を使用したCIGS系太陽電池のエネルギー変換効率を向上させる方法の一つとしてタンデム型太陽電池の開発が期待されている。しかし、CIGS以外に光吸収層として使用する半導体材料は未定である。本研究では上部の光吸収層として新たにCuxAg1-xGaS2(CAGS)半導体を提案したが、CAGS半導体に関する研究はあまり行われておらず、エネルギーバンド構造をはじめ多くの基礎物性がわかっていない。CAGS半導体及び関連するI-III-VI族半導体結晶を育成し基礎電子物性を調べた本研究は、新規太陽電池開発において、また半導体電子物性の学術分野においても意義があると考えられる。