Analysis of ohmic metal/semiconductor interfaces by low-temperature SIPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shiojima Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70432151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 明弘  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (10251985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電極 / 界面顕微光応答法 / 2次元評価 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 2次元評価 / 金属/半導体界面
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が独自に開発した金属/半導体界面の2次元評価法(界面顕微光応答法)をワイドバンドギャップ半導体上に形成した電極の電流輸送機構の解明に適応できることの実証が目的である。(i)エネルギー障壁の高い整流性を示す電極だけでなく低障壁で低抵抗なオーミック電極に対して低温での測定が行えるよう装置の改造。(ii)GaN,SiC、及び酸化物半導体上の電極に熱処理でオーミック電極が形成される過程を本手法で2次元評価することにより、界面の電気的特性と半導体表面近傍の結晶性を結びつけた形で物性を明らかにする。(iii)各種表面処理や電極金属の違い、電界印加下での特性評価、グラフェン層の介在の効果も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied our original characterization method, which can map metal/semiconductor interfaces (scanning internal photoemission microscopy), for low-barrier and low-resistance electrodes. We have obtained following results; (1) this method is available for very leaky Ni/heavily-doped p-SiC contacts, (2)a low-leakage measurement system was achieved down to 100 K, (3) photocurrents were detected in a front-illumination optical system by using very thin metal layers (< 100 nm) for the electrodes, (4) photocurrent spectra and 2-dimentional images were obtained for the thin contacts in a wide temperature range from 170 to 323 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、リーキーで電気的特性の評価が困難であった高ドープ半導体材料への電極を本手法により広い温度範囲で2次元評価できることを示した。さらに同一薄層電極界面にプローブ光を前方、後方照射のいずれの方法でも光電流信号が検出されることは、金属膜、および半導体膜での光の吸収を分離して結果を解析できるので学術的にも興味深い。
実用面では、パワーデバイスにおいてオーミック電極での電力消費は重要な課題である。実際のオーミック電極は電極金属の堆積後、熱処理による界面反応で低抵抗な接触を部分的に形成している。本手法によるオーミック電極の2次元評価はデバイス開発に大きな貢献がもたらされると考えられる。