Development of a three-dimensional dielectrophoretic filter for concentration and separation of micro- and nano-particles in environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40247226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノプラスチック / 誘電泳動 / 陽子線描画 / マイクロプラスチック / 微細加工 / マイクロ・ナノ粒子 / プラスチックごみ / 環境水 / 濃縮・分離
Outline of Research at the Start
環境水中のプラスチックごみや有機・無機ナノ粒子は地球規模で社会問題化しつつある。一方、各種ナノ粒子は可視化や機器分析が極めて困難であるため、環境水中等を遍歴するナノ粒子の動態を正確に評価するためのモニタリング技術の開発が焦眉の急である。本研究においては多様なサイズ・性状を有する環境マイクロ・ナノ粒子の選別・濃縮による検出技術を確立することを目指す。独自の陽子線描画による精密加工・試作技術を援用して作製した誘電体マイクロ構造を用い、水中での微細粒子の三次元泳動を電気的に制御する。これにより、環境水中のマイクロ・ナノ粒子選別・濃縮工程を簡易化・迅速化し、海洋環境の課題解決に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microplastic litter, which is becoming apparent in the aquatic environment, is becoming a social problem on a global scale. Super microplastics (SMP), which are finer than microplastics (MP)including nanoparticles (NP), are extremely difficult to collect and detect. The development of MP and NP monitoring techniques to accurately assess the dynamics of nanoparticles that itinerate in environmental water and other media is a pressing need. In this study, the problem of 'how to selectively collect and detect micro/nanoparticles such as SMPs and NPs in aqueous environments, which are diverse in size and organic/inorganic composition' was addressed from the viewpoints of electrical engineering and micro/nanoengineering, with the aid of micro-pit dielectrophoresis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ・ナノ粒子の誘電泳動による選別・濃縮技術の開発への取り組みにより、ピット型誘電泳動によるサイズ300μm以下のスーパーマイクロプラスチックの捕集法を確立した。誘電泳動現象のピットサイズ・形状依存性および周波数依存性に基づき、粒子サイズ選別が可能となった。階層構造を含む三次元誘電泳動フィルタの試作とデバイス評価への取り組みにおいて、陽子線描画技術による誘電泳動デバイス用のピットパターンを試作・評価した。ドライフィルムレジスト導入による大面積デバイス作製工程を開発した。以上により、海洋モニタリングによるスーパーマイクロプラスチックの動態解明に通じて、地球規模での環境問題の解決が可能となる。