Power generation mechanism of CNT-Si heterojunction solar cells revealed by highly aligned CNT films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonori  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 教授 (50435963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCNT-Siヘテロ接合太陽電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / CNT配向膜 / CNT-Si太陽電池 / 太陽電池 / 配向膜
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は,その一次元的構造から電気的に高い特性を有し,Siをはるかに凌駕する半導体材料として期待されている.しかし,これらの単一CNTにおける優れた特徴は,薄膜のような集合体を形成すると,そのポテンシャルを十分に発揮できない.本研究では,よく制御された真空ろ過法により,従来法では得ることができなかった高配向・高密度な『CNT結晶膜』を安定して作製できる条件を確立する.このCNT結晶膜をCNT-Si太陽電池に応用することで,CNT膜がCNT-Si太陽電池の変換効率に与える影響を系統的に検証し,光吸収率を制御して発電プロセスにおけるCNT膜の役割を解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-density and highly aligned CNT films were deposited and applied to CNT-Si heterojunction solar cells. CNT thin films with various degrees of alignment were prepared and used to fabricate solar cell devices and evaluate their power generation characteristics. The power generation mechanism of the CNT-Si solar cell was investigated by taking advantage of the selective absorption of light by the aligned CNT layers by using linearly polarized light as incident light. As a result, it was confirmed that the contribution of light absorbed by the CNT layer to the photocurrent in the solar cell device is small, and that charge separation by Schottky junctions is dominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,CNT-Siヘテロ接合太陽電池のCNT層として,高密度・高配向CNT膜を適用し,CNT層に選択的に光を吸収させることで,今まで多くの研究者により議論されてきたCNT-Si太陽電池の発電メカニズムを明らかにした点に大きな学術的な意義がある.CNT配向膜と本研究で考案した評価法を用いれば,他の様々な種類のCNT-Si太陽電池についても発電メカニズムの検証ができる.現在主流である結晶Siによる太陽電池に代わる新たなデバイスに位置づけられるためには,その発電メカニズムの解明が必須であり,本研究の成果が再生可能エネルギー利用促進の面においても,大きな意義を有している.