Project/Area Number |
21K04142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimamune Yosuke 長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (50417408)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 化合物薄膜太陽電池 / 結晶成長 / レーザ / CZTS / レーザー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CZTS化合物半導体は、汎用元素からなり、禁制帯幅1.5eVの直接遷移型半導体であることから、省資源型高効率太陽電池の実現が期待されている。しかし、少数キャリア寿命が短く、開放電圧が低いことが課題であり、その主な原因は、バルクおよび界面でのキャリア再結合によるものと考えられている。本研究では、レーザーを用いた局所瞬時加熱により、結晶再成長を促し、キャリア再結合の原因となり得る結晶欠陥低減を行い、高効率CZTS太陽電池の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to improve the performance of CZTS thin-film solar cells by promoting CZTS/CdS crystal re-growth and reducing crystal defects through local instantaneous heating using a laser. A small-area (0.16 cm^2) cell was formed with a soda-lime glass substrate/bottom electrode Mo (900 nm)/optical absorbing layer CZTS (400 nm)/n-type buffer CdS (70 nm)/window layer Al-dope ZnO (300 nm) and irradiated with a 445-nm laser from the surface. In the energy density range of 135-153 mJ/mm^2sec, improvement in quantum efficiency was observed in the irradiation light wavelength range of 500-1000 nm, and the short circuit current density improved significantly from 5.8 mA/cm^2 to 9.7-11.9 mA/cm^2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、Cu-Zn-Sn-Sの汎用元素からなるCZTS化合物半導体を光吸収層に用いた薄膜太陽電池の性能改善を実現する局所瞬時加熱という新しい結晶再成長技術に関するものである。CZTS/CdS積層構造へのレーザ照射によって結晶再成長が起こりうることを実証し、さらに結晶再成長を実現する有効なエネルギー範囲を明らかにしており、その学術的意義がある。また、本手法は光吸収層となる化合物半導体を形成するために必要な熱処理が、レーザによって局所瞬時加熱で代替できる可能性を示しており、Society5.0に必須な膨大なセンサデバイス駆動用電源をLSI上に実装する技術として期待でき、社会的意義がある。