Study on the origin of nanowire growth utilizing on-terrace graphoepitaxy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIBA Nobuya  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40635190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊代 良太郎  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 特任准教授 (00396417)
良知 健  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 機械・材料技術部, 主任研究員 (70521037)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 有機薄膜成長 / 斜入射X線回折 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 初期形成過程 / ナノ構造評価 / チエノチオフェン / ナノ構造制御 / グラフォエピタキシ / 薄膜成長 / GIXD / MDシミュレーション / 有機グラフォエピタキシ / 有機半導体 / リソグラフィ技術 / 有機半導体ナノワイヤ / 有機トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、サイズ制御性を有した有機半導体ナノワイヤ(NW)の基板上に配列構造を可能とする作製技術を確立する。p型、n型、HOMO-LUMO準位の異なる多種多様な分子系に対し、有機半導体NWの基板温度,蒸着速度など各種作製パラメータの違いによる形成過程を比較する。実験結果と理論モデルの比較を行い有機半導体NWの成長過程と制御指針を明らかにする。 また、作製した基板上に配列した有機半導体NWの両端に金属電極を形成し電界効果トランジスタ(FET)構造の作製を行い、そのFETデバイス特性および分光特性など各種物性評価を実施し、有機半導体NWデバイス作製技術の基礎技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a fabrication technique for organic semiconductor nanowires (NWs) with size controllability and enabling the construction of array structures on substrates.
This research was promoted with the aim of establishing NW fabrication technology for a wide variety of molecular systems with different p-type, n-type and HOMO-LUMO levels. The formation process of organic semiconducting NWs was experimentally investigated and molecular dynamics simulations were applied to clarify the crystal growth process of molecular solids and its control guidelines. In addition, the basic parameters of the organic semiconducting NW device fabrication technology were determined and a growth model was constructed in order to evaluate device properties such as transistor and emission properties of uniform organic semiconducting NWs arrayed on the fabricated substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において分子動力学シミュレーションを適応する事により、分子性固体の結晶成長過程とその制御指針を明らかにした。有機半導体デバイス作製技術の基礎パラメータの決定と成長モデルを構築した.その結果,有機半導体NWの形成はこれまで考えられたいた以上に,多くの制御パラメータが存在することが明らかとなった.有機半導体デバイス作製において重要な,高い電界効果移動度を示すチエノチオフェン系材料の初期過程を明快に解明したことは特筆に値し,今後の高移動度を示す有機FET作製に有益な基礎知見を提供した.また,MDシミュレーションと組み合わせた薄膜成長のシミュレーション技術も構築した.