Fabrication of polarization-gradient nanostructured films using pulsed-light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Yuuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20727804)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強誘電体 / 反強誘電体 / 結晶成長 / 光化学反応 / 薄膜 / ナノ構造 / 電子状態計算 / 複合材料 / 誘電体 / 結晶構造 / 第一原理計算 / 薄膜作製 / 誘電体材料 / 光反応 / 自発分極
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な組成傾斜構造を構築可能な方法として「ナノ構造を核としたパルス光照射結晶成長手法」を創出し、傾斜構造誘電体の高機能化に有効な複合構造設計の指針確立へつなげることが本研究の目的である。
化学溶液法を用いてナノ構造が分散したアモルファス膜を基板上に形成し、パルス光を照射して瞬間的に加熱することによって、ナノ構造を核としたアモルファス相の結晶成長を発生させる。膜を瞬時に加熱して低温度域を高速で通過することによって核発生を抑制し、膜中のナノ構造からの支配的な結晶成長を誘起することが可能となる。ナノ粒子とアモルファス膜の組成を任意に選択することによって、多様な組成傾斜構造を得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the film growth method using pulsed light irradiation upon nanostructure-induced precursor films to obtain diverse composition- and polarization-gradient structures. We fabricated thin films via a chemical solution method with pulsed UV laser irradiation by introducing heterologous perovskite nanoparticles into a metal-organic solution with the target composition of alkali niobium-based perovskites. The evaluation of the electrical properties and microstructural analysis of the obtained thin films clarified the function of the nanostructures as growth nuclei in the light-induced crystal growth process, contributing to the improvement of dielectric breakdown resistance. It was indicated that the nanostructure possibly also serves as an initiation surface for antiferroelectric response. In future work, we aim to further enhance the electric characteristics by increasing the density of the nanostructures with the help of electronic-state calculations more intensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト型誘電材料において重要な元素であるアルカリ金属は、イオンの移動度が比較的大きく熱拡散しやすいため、焼成による膜の結晶化では組成傾斜などの微細構造制御が困難と考えられる。有機金属錯体からなる前駆体に組成傾斜となるナノ構造を導入し、パルス紫外光照射により熱拡散を防ぎつつ構造界面からの結晶成長を可能とする本手法は、溶液成膜法においてより多彩な構造制御を可能とし、従来法では形成困難な微細構造の形成を可能としうるプロセスであり、学術面と社会実装の両面において大きな意義を持つと考える。今後、特により高密度に傾斜構造を形成することを目指し、製膜プロセスと構造計算の両面をより高度化していきたい。