Top emission UV-LEDs using h-BN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hisashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60644432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 直人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40732152)
山田 寿一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, ラボ研究主幹 (20358261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / AlGaN / UV-LED / MOCVD / 残留不純物 / 格子緩和 / 貫通転位 / ジボラン / 歪み緩和 / 光反射 / AlGaN系LED / トップエミッション型 / 紫外光域
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外光域の高輝度光源実現のため、六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)を用いたトップエミッション型AlGaN系LED構造をMOCVDで一貫成長にて行う。AlGaN系LEDの4つの課題(格子整合する基板が存在しない、正孔注入効率が低い、電子オーバーフロー、低Al組成AlGaNやGaNに吸収される)を解決するため、AlGaN歪み緩和・光反射超格子層およびAlGaNとの正孔障壁が低いh-BN正孔注入層を用いる。これらをMOCVD一貫成長にて行うことで急峻な界面と残留不純物の低減が可能となるため高効率LEDが実現できる。この新しい紫外光域トップエミッション型LED構造の作製及び高効率化の実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Top-emission AlGaN-based LED structures with hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN), which has a larger band gap than the emission layer, were grown by MOCVD to achieve a high-brightness light source in the UV region. Atomically smooth, fully strain-relaxed, and light-reflectivity in the 280 nm band >80% AlGaN buffer layer was successfully grown on an AlN template. The AlGaN-MQWs deposited on the AlGaN buffer layers showed strong PL emission at room temperature, with a FWHM of 5nm. The origin of the C, O and Si residual impurities in the h-BN films was identified. Optimized growth conditions, such as B2H6 and NH3 precursors and BN susceptors enabled reduction in residual impurities by two orders of magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のAlGaN系UV-LEDが直面している4つの課題(格子整合する基板が存在しない、正孔注入効率が低い、電子オーバーフロー、低Al組成AlGaNやGaNに吸収される)に対して、本研究はボトルネック解消となる一つのアプロ―チを示した。AlN下地上に表面平坦性を維持したまま、完全に格子緩和するAlGaN成膜技術はUV-LEDのみならずVCSEL、さらには電子デバイスへの応用が期待できるものであり、学術的・社会的意義がある。