Study on the effect of point defects on the high mobility in transparent conductive films and its control by photo irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Junichi NOMOTO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30711288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords透明導電膜 / 固相結晶化 / 光反応 / キャリア輸送 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
波長やパルス幅によって熱・化学的効果が制御可能と思われる光照射技術は、高温が適用できないフレキシブル基板上において、高移動度な酸化インジウム透明導電膜を実現する有望技術の一つである。本研究では、前駆体薄膜形成条件と、光照射による熱・化学的効果が固相結晶化後の薄膜の高移動度発現に与える影響を点欠陥レベルで理解し、低温下におけるドーパント活性化技術を開発・体系化する。成果を通して、樹脂など、軽量、フレキシブル基板上に高移動度透明導電膜の形成を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to their extremely high carrier mobility of >100 cm2/Vs and suitable low carrier concentrations, transparent conducting films of solid-phase crystallized H-doped In2O3 exhibit high conductivity with high optical transparency over a broad frequency range. These properties can be attributed to the solid-phase crystallization of the amorphous precursor film by thermal annealing at a temperature higher than 150- 200 degC. Such a high processing temperature, however, limits the formation and adoption of these films on heat-sensitive flexible substrates such as polyethylene terephthalate (PET), whose process temperature is less than 70 - 110 degC. To resolve this temperature issue, we used excimer laser irradiation technique, and optimized the irradiation and precursor deposition conditions. In this work, we successfully obtained the highest mobility of 133 cm2/Vs among reported flexible transparent conducting oxide films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実現したフレキシブル高移動度透明導電フィルムは、高い導電性と可視から近赤外線帯域までの広い波長帯域で高い透明性を両立した。これらの特性は、近赤外光を発電やセンシングに利用するフレキシブル次世代太陽電池やセンサーの性能向上に大きく貢献する。