Innovative Elucidation in Structural Analysis of Ultrathin Barriers and Control of Copper Interconnect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Mayumi B.  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80236512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10636682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集積回路 / 銅配線 / 拡散バリヤ / 配向制御 / LSI / 3次元集積回路 / Cu配向性
Outline of Research at the Start
Cu(111)配向はエレクトロミグレーション耐性に最も優れた面であることが広く知られているが、従来はNbなどの格子整合に優れた材料を下地として用い、かつバリヤ材料を併用しなければならず、微細配線には適用が難しかった。我々は優れた拡散バリヤ特性を持つ材料を用いたCu(111)配向の実現を目指し、5nmのTaWN膜を用いることによってCu(111)配向実現の可能性を示唆した。また、これまで困難とされた極薄バリヤの構造解析に着手し、Cuとの配向制御のメカニズムを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of LSI, there is a strong demand for the fabrication of Cu(111) oriented interconnect, but practical application has been considered difficult because a two-layer structure consisting of a relatively thick underlying material for obtaining Cu(111) orientation and a barrier material for suppressing Cu diffusion, is strongly required. In this study, we demonstrated that Cu(111) orientation can be achieved with only an ultra-thin diffusion barrier of about 5 nm, an excellent result that overturns the conventional wisdom of interconnect structures. Furthermore, this research will have a significant impact on the semiconductor industry, including integrated circuits, because it is extremely useful for improving the performance of next-generation integrated circuits in which new devices will be fabricated on the interconnects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、薄膜の初期構造そのものがこれまでの教科書や報告されてきた学術論文ベースのものと異なり、薄膜の初期過程に新たなモードがあることを実験的に実証した点で大いに学術的意義がある。そして、そのことが実験的に実証された点は極めて有益である。さらに、これまで困難とされてきた薄いバリヤ膜の構造解析に成功した点でも学術的意義は大きい。
一方、実用可能なオーダーの薄いバリヤ材料上でCu(111)配向を実現できたことは、集積回路のより一層の発展、さらには近年LSIの配線上に新たなデバイスを構成することが提案されており、それらデバイスの性能向上をも実現できる社会的意義は極めて大きい。