Development of switchable spintronics device based on the change in the magnetic exchange interaction by hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Akamaru Satoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (10420324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性多層膜 / 水素 / 磁気抵抗 / 水素化物
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体と非磁性体を交互にナノメートルオーダーで積層した磁性多層膜は、互いの磁性層の間に相互作用が働き、それぞれの層の磁化方向が制御される。その磁化方向は一般に磁場で制御されるが、この制御を水素により行えるデバイスの実証を行う。磁性多層膜の非磁性層に水素を可逆的に吸収放出する材料を用いることで、水素ガスの有無により電磁気物性が変化する磁性多層膜を構築する。また、利用する材料のスクリーニングを電子状態計算により行うことで、材料の最適化を行い、デバイス設計の指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic multilayer using nonmagnetic hydrogen absorbing metal was constructed and its magnetoresistance under various nitrogen and hydrogen gas mixture were investigated. The Fe/V multilayer with V thickness of 1.8 nm showed a giant magnetoresistance under the nitrogen atmosphere, while the giant magnetoresistance decreased with increasing hydrogen concentration in nitrogen atmosphere. The Fe/V multilayer with V thickness of 2.4 nm under nitrogen atmosphere did not show the giant magnetoresistance, which appeared under hydrogen concentration above 0.2%. It was concluded that this behavior was related to the difference in the electronic structure between V metal and V hydride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性多層膜への水素導入による物性制御は、水素センサや水素によるスイッチングの素子としての利用が期待できる。しかし、これまで水素吸蔵合金の電磁気特性や水素吸収放出を利用したデバイス構築といった研究報告例は少ない。水素吸収と物性変化の相関関係とその原因を調べることは水素吸蔵合金の学理を追求するのに重要であり、また上記したセンサやスイッチング阻止の開発につながると考えている。