Improvement of device performance of QD-polymer hybrid LEDs by synergy effect of exciton energy and charge transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Eiji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50303441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / 有機EL / 逆構造 / 酸化物ナノ材料 / 電子注入層 / 正孔注入層 / 塗布プロセス / 量子ドット / 発光ポリマー / ポリビニルカルバゾール: PVCz / PMMA / 全塗布型発光素子 / 酸化物ナノシート / ナノ粒子 / 逆構造型有機EL / グラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
コロイド状の化合物半導体の量子ドット(QD)は溶液プロセスから製膜可能で有機EL材料よりも色純度に優れる。QD-LEDの実用化において、QDの高密度化の際の非発光性粒子へのエネルギー移動による発光強度低下や、QDへの正孔注入やキャリア輸送、ワイドスペクトル化、コストなど課題も多い。
本研究では、上下に極薄のn型酸化物ナノシートとグラフェン系 (p型)2次元物質の平坦なキャリア注入層と有機半導体を配置して特性を向上する。またQDと有機発光ポリマー間の相補的なキャリア注入・輸送現象や励起子の生成と移動による発光効率の増強作用(協同作用)を用いてハイブリッド発光ダイオードの創製と高性能化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor quantum dots and polymer functional materials have complementary properties in terms of electron transport and hole transport, and exciton energy. In this study, we developed a solution-processable hybrid LED in which an extremely thin light-emitting layer consisting of a QD/polymer blend is deposited on the ZnO nanoparticle film, and a hole-transporting polymer film is laminated on top of emitting layer. The big problem of electron injection from ZnO to the blue-emitting polymer was easily solved by replacing it with QD:polymer blend. The hole injection was improved by double-layered hole transporting polymer layers, resulting in achieving a reduction of operating voltage and higher efficiency. By inserting an extremely thin oxide film at the interface between the ZnO and EML, we demonstrated further thinning, low voltage, and high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子系の発光ダイオードは塗布形成により大面積化や製造コストの低減が期待できるが燐光材料やTADFに比べ効率が低く、厚さ数10nmの塗布膜にはミクロのピンホールが生じやすく漏れ電流や導通が多く歩留まりが低かった。また、発色性に優れる量子ドットや高効率発光ポリマーは1g数10万円を超えるため、極限まで薄く無駄なく製膜することが要求される。本研究はメニスカスと転写法を改良して材料利用率をスピンコートの10倍以上(>50%)とした点に加え、キャリア注入層やブロッキング層を改良し従来よりも薄くして導通も減らして効率と動作電圧を改善しており、経済的で効率と発色の両者を改良し実用化の課題解決策を実証した。